CLA-2-40;61;62:S:N:N3H:354 872563

6216.00.3910

Mr. Bruce E. Benedict
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
3680 44th Street, Suite 200
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49512

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia, China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Benedict:

In your letter dated March 12, 1992, on behalf of Control Resource Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples. The first sample, style 216204, is a flock-lined, seamless latex glove with an embossed palm, fingers and thumb. Style 210013 is a knit cotton 14 inch gauntlet glove fully coated with PVC. The importer has indicated that the component breakdown by weight is 70 percent PVC and 30 percent cotton.

Style 81GPD8808 is a woven cotton canvas glove cut and sewn of pre-existing machine-woven fabric. This glove is covered with closely-spaced PVC dots on the palm, palm-side of the fingers and thumb and the index finger on the back of the hand. This glove also features an applied knit cuff. Style 81GH4571A is a hot mill cotton work glove with a four inch gauntlet canvas cuff and a burlap lining. The applicable subheading for style 216204 will be 4015.19.1050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 210013 will be 6116.10.7040, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: ... impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other, other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 81GPD8808 will be 6216.00.1220, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts:... other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre- existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 81GH4571A will be 6216.00.3910, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other, without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified under subheading 4015.19.1050, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Styles 81GPD8808 and 81GH4571A fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport